Chapter one
Steep clay roofs and chimney stacks in Plaistow
Handmade plain tiles on steep pitches look settled, yet each slope hangs on small fixings that tire long before the tile does.
Chichester District Council's 2013 character appraisal for Plaistow lists handmade plain clay tiles among the village's traditional materials, and describes steeply pitched clay-tiled roofs carrying substantial chimney stacks. A steep pitch sheds rain quickly, a real advantage in Low Weald country, yet it brings wear of its own. Plain tiles are small, so a big slope holds a great many of them, each hung from a nib on a batten and held by a nail or clip at intervals. When a nail rusts through or a tile cracks, the tiles above can drop. On a steep slope a loose tile travels, so we check the fixings along the lower courses and the eaves as well as the faults we can see from the ground. Ridge and hip tiles get the same scrutiny: BS 5534, as revised in 2014, no longer lets mortar carry them by itself, so they are screwed or clipped down too.
At a glance
- The appraisal names handmade plain clay tiles
- Steep slopes need the eaves fixings checked
- Chimney repointing guides run £500 to £2,000

1.1 Stacks, flaunching and flashings
A substantial stack means plenty to inspect. The flaunching is the mortar collar around the pots that throws water off the top, and once it cracks, rain gets into the flue and the brickwork below. At the foot of the stack, lead flashings are folded into the brick joints, and soakers, small sheets of lead tucked under each tile course, lie beside it. MyJobQuote prices a full lead replacement round a chimney at £350 to £460 without scaffold, and a stack rebuild runs far higher, from £2,000 to £10,000 or more according to MyBuilder. Our chimney repairs page explains how we decide between repointing and rebuilding.

1.2 Keeping the old tiles
Where the existing tiles are sound, they go back. We lift them course by course, set aside the cracked ones and make up any shortfall with replacements chosen to suit the originals in size, shade and camber, the gentle curve across a handmade tile. A modern substitute that is too flat, too red or too uniform shows from the road and alters the look the appraisal describes. For a re-roof in the conservation area, ask Chichester District Council whether its planning rules bite before the covering is altered. Our pitched roofing page covers full re-tiling on a steep roof.
Typical UK costs around a chimney stack
- Lead replacement at a stack£350 to £460
- Scaffold for a chimney£400 to £900
- Chimney repointing£500 to £2,000
- Stack rebuild£2,000 to £10,000+
Published guides cannot see your stack. The photographs from our survey, and the total in your written quote, can. Source: MyJobQuote lead work (22/09/26); MyBuilder chimney repair and scaffolding guides, updated 21/08/2026.





